The oil has a non-greasy, silky texture that is easily absorbed by the skin. Heart Health. Strengthens and repairs damaged hair Baobab is indeed immensely rich in fatty acids and vitamins. It is also the major ingredient for our products (Come on, check them out - you know you want to). One of the best baobab oil benefits is its ability to maintain healthy hair. Keep scrolling to know more about this amazing oil. Promotes good digestive healthBaobab also comes with a lot of benefits when ingested. The trees are characterized by enormously thick trunks. Make sure to work the moisturizer into your cuticles for the best results. 1. Unlike other oils in the market, Baobab oil has a unique amino acid property of one-third saturated, monosaturated, and polyunsaturated fats. Collagen is one of the main essential building blocks of healthy skin. Baobab oil also provides moisturizing benefits for the hair, and it can help protect your hair from sun damage, which causes broken stands and frizziness. In addition to that, vitamin C also helps in restoring damaged hair. This oil is mainly used in skin care and hair care applications thanks to its moisturizing properties. Baobab oil contains 6 times more vitamin C than an orange. Baobab oil is extremely popular as a solution for every kind of skin issues. You can gain a lot of the benefits of this oil by simply adding a few drops to your conditioner. Also known as the “tree of life” the baobab tree provides seeds, bark, and fruits that are cold-pressed to produce essential oils. However, there is more to it. To prevent irritation, always apply the oil using a carrier oil such as coconut oil or jojoba oil. Studies show that baobab oil may help reduce the signs of aging thanks to its hydrating qualities. Boosts the body’s immune systemBaobab has also proved its importance in other areas besides the cosmetic industry. New Phytol 2006;169:549-59. Not only does Baobab fruit be a rich source of vitamin C but it also possesses strong antioxidant properties, as mentioned above, so that the benefits of baobab on the skin is boosted. Like other essential oils, this oil contains highly concentrated plant parts that may irritate the skin. The FDA does not approve the use of baobab oil in the treatment of any diseases or ailments. Soluble fibers are useful in lowering cholesterol levels in the blood whereas, insoluble fibers clears your digestive system and enables other foods to pass through easily. "Vitamin C is commonly found in baobab, which helps relieve the skin of dullness and can lighten dark spots," notes Husain. Protects Hair from Elements This helps to further strengthen your hair strands and reduce breakage. With over 500 uses, it would be extremely tiresome for us to list them all. Finish by styling your hair as normal. Baobab oil contains a variety of vitamins and fatty acids that can help support healthy skin. Your hair follicle is made up of keratin protein. Anti-aging agentBaobab oil is among the few natural oils that can help slow down your skin's aging process. Also, 9 Incredible Baobab Oil Uses For Hair and Skin, Essential Oil Distiller: How to Make Your Own Essential Oils, Natural Remedies for Depression: How They Can Complement Medical Care. The vitamins and fatty acids in this oil help to retain the skin’s elasticity, preventing the formation of stretch marks. Because of its high vitamin potency, 2 tablespoons of Baobab powder is enough to provide us with 33% of our daily vitamin C requirement.Fortunately, Baobab has a tasty flavor and will no doubt go well with your cup of orange juice or water. Baobab oil is without a doubt the best remedy for those with dry hair. 3. Antioxidant Benefits for Hair Antioxidant properties in the oil also help make it a good item to use for inflamed or irritated skin, such as with dandruff, eczema, or psoriasis. 9. Below are ten benefits you will get from using on your hair. Wash your hair using a gentle natural shampoo and then apply the oil to the ends of strands working slowly up the hair strands. The billion benefits of the brilliant oil. The monkey-beard tree or the upside down-tree, a.k.a baobab (Adansonia digitata) is a characteristic of sub-Saharan Africa.It is widely distributed in Africa and north-western parts of Australia. With over 500 uses, it's believed that the Baobab Tree is a gift from the gods. Baobab oil contains vitamin C, which plays a critical role in collagen production as well as the biosynthesis of connective tissues (3). Baobab oil has incredible benefits for skin and hair. Have you heard about Baobab oil? Baobab oil can be a soothing solution to all of these problems. Vitamin C contributes to normal e… The products sold on this website are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Baobab oil, known by the botanical name Adansonia digitata is an essential oil that is extracted from the seeds of the baobab tree. Lightens dark spots: Baobab offers so many potential benefits to the hair, skin, and nails due to the vitamins and minerals it contains. 3. The hydrating properties of this essential oil make it a no-brainer when it comes to soothing chapstick. Baobab oil is currently the best oil for frizz control. It won’t leave your skin in a greasy condition. Baobab oil is obtained from the seeds of Adansonia tree. The oil may help to treat dry and itchy scalp by restoring proper sebum levels in hair follicles. Baobab oil is naturally blessed with the omega fatty acids 3, 6 and 9. It’s also proven that drinking baobab powder will help in weight loss because it will give you a feeling of fullness and help deal with cravings. It can be used on any and all skin types. Nourishes damaged skin – Do you remain … The baobab tree (all species of Adansonia) bears large, oval-shaped fruits with woody outer shells.. Baobab trees are found in mainland Africa, Madagascar, Arabia, and in Penang, Malaysia. And that’s just the tip of the iceberg. Many cleansers on the market today are packed with chemicals and artificial fragrances that can actually dry out the skin when used long term. Baobab oil is a great daily moisturizer thanks to its nutrient-rich fatty acid composition. This property makes it one of the best natural hair moisturizers. Its inherent moisturizing qualities, plus vitamins A, E and F help to regenerate and repair damaged hair, … Vitamin C is known to promote hair elasticity and strengthen hair. The oil is most commonly used in skincare and haircare industries and may help with everything from dry scalp to chapped lips. Instead, reach for a bottle of baobab oil when you need a natural cleanser that is gentle and effective. Due to the cold pressing production process, this oil is unrefined. Do not take baobab oil orally. Here are the top 6 benefits of baobab fruit and powder. The oil is suitable for all skin types. Remember when we talked about Baobab's hair regeneration ability? Even more, it plays an important role in protecting skin and hair. No more hunting around to see if something will work specifically for your skin, saving you time and money. 1. Flip your head upside down and blow-dry hair in sections. Baobab contains both soluble and insoluble fibers. Baobab is a natural moisturizer and will alleviate dry scalp (the root cause of all this). Non-greasy nourishing oilWe all want soft and glossy hair. Baobab fruit powder and African Tree of Life with superfruit benefits? Check them out today! Baobab Oil maybe a hair superfood that repairs damaged hair, regardless of how damaged or processed the hair could also be, Baobab Oil is certain to form it look amazing again. Mind Body Mastered is a health and wellness blog dedicated to improving mental and physical health with natural, science-backed solutions. If you have very oily, acne-prone, or sensitive skin, use baobab oil sparingly. How else can you explain its ridiculously long life expectancy of over 500 years? We know what youre thinking... slow? It’s one of the most underrated oils that can do wonders to your skin, hair and overall health. If you are wondering where to purchase Baobab Oil, you can buy it Online from Amazon. Apply directly to your face and neck, rubbing in a gentle circular motion. The oil will gently nourish the lips and soften dead skin cells to reveal a softer, plumper pout. Many women suffer from dark circles or bags underneath their eyes. Be it dry hair, dull hair, or damaged hair, baobab can do wonders. Test the oil on a small patch of skin and wait 24 hours before using the oil more liberally. Baobab is a raw fruit from the Baobab tree, which grows in Africa and some parts of Australia. Baobab oil has a shelf life of two years so you can make your own homemade lotions without worrying about them expiring in days. This oil can be used in a variety of hair care applications thanks to its soothing and hydrating nature. I need energy fast!. Baobab Protein, Hydrolyzed offers one of the most powerful hair repair complexes among all of the vegetable proteins. Read on to learn about the magical benefits that will transform your beauty routine. Antioxidants deal with the free radicals responsible for accelerating your skin's aging process. This seed oil may help to reduce the appearance of new stretch marks thanks to its vitamin-rich composition. Many of the constituents of baobab oil boast anti-inflammatory properties that help to fend off oxidative stress caused by free radicals. Baobab oil supports a healthy skin moisture barrier Your skin’s barrier is the outermost layer of the epidermis, which plays a key role in maintaining moisturized skin. In order words, baobab oil helps lock in moisture for longer for high porosity hair. The high level of potassium found in baobab fruit can play a vital role in maintaining normal blood pressure level that is essential for a healthy heart. Benefits of Baobab Oil for Skin and Hair. Apply the oil in combination with jojoba oil and essential oils such as lavender oil to make a homemade body lotion that is hydrating and smells great. Here’s 15 ways baobab oil benefits your hair and skin. Regulates Body Fluids. Read on to learn more about the benefits of the Baobab fruit on your hair and body. The additional oil content will also help to make hair look shinier and fuller compared to dry, dull strands. In some cases, that annoying itchiness is usually accompanied by white flakes that are usually mistaken for dandruff. Baobab is the way to go for smooth, radiant, and youthful-looking skin. Baobab oil, known by the botanical name Adansonia digitata is an essential oil that is extracted from the seeds of the baobab tree. The baobab fruit — whether fresh or powdered — is a staple in many cuisines and associated with various health benefits. Baobab features a vast range of advantages, not just for the skin and body but also for the hair. Using the cold pressing this oil is extracted from the seeds. 7 Amazing Baobab Oil Benefits for Hair, Skin, and Nails . Try shaking baobab powder into your orange juice or water bottle for an extra dose of vitamin C on-the-go! Baobab Protein, Hydrolyzed is produced from the seeds of Adansonia digitata, the upside down tree from Africa. It contains large amounts of omega fatty acids and vitamins A, C, and E, which can help to support healthy hair and skin. 2. Well, its collagen-inducing property also has a regeneration effect on your skin. Baobab oil itself is abundant in vitamin E and antioxidants, which means that … 1. Today we have something very special to share with you. Baobab Oil Benefits for hair and skin. 1- Moisturizes dry hair and scalp. This oil is best suited for cosmetic and topical use rather than in aromatherapy. But the world is unaware of the hidden potential of this oil as a natural remedy for most hair problems. Awesome, right? Baobab seed oil also contains fatty acids including omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids as well as several acids including stearic acid, linoleic acid, and palmitic acid. Strengthens and repairs damaged hairBaobab is indeed immensely rich in fatty acids and vitamins. First, the Baobab fruit (also known as “Mabuyu” in Swahili), is naturally rich in vitamin C. Did you know that Vitamin C is good for your skin and helps in fighting off signs of aging (reduces wrinkles and repairs damaged skin)? We are focusing on Africa’s powerful Baobab Tree - The Tree of Life! Baobab trees (Adansonia) in Madagascar use stored water to flush new leaves but not to support stomatal opening before the rainy season. Blend well and apply directly to dry hands. Baobab is high in vitamin C, which helps the body absorb other nutrients more easily. 11 Amazing Health Benefits of Baobab. This may help to prevent the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles (1). This African seed oil makes an excellent hand cream, especially for people in colder climates who suffer from dry skin. Baobab oil is a nutrient-rich oil derived from the seeds of African trees. Not only that! By hydrating the skin with omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids as well as vitamins and nutrients, the skin is better able to heal wounds. Remedy for dry and itchy (sometimes flaky) scalp You might have noticed that your hair and scalp have suddenly become itchy. It also helps with the absorption of iron. Baobab oil contains vitamins including vitamin A, vitamin E, vitamin F, and sterols that are all beneficial for the skin. The statements made on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA (U.S. Food & Drug Administration). Pilot research shows that the oil may help to improve skin elasticity due to its emollient-rich nutrients (2). … (12) When mixed with a few drops of lavender oil and 1/3 rd cup of jojoba oil, it acts as a hair tonic. The main side effect of this oil, when used topically, is skin irritation or allergic reaction. Well, I guess most of you haven’t been familiar with it yet. Because of this, Baobab can restore your skin cells, repair damaged skin, and clear wrinkles. Skin & hair care benefits of the Baobab oil Natural cleanser – Cleaning your skin with the Baobab oil, extracted from the seeds of Baobab tree gives a clearer skin. Baobab oil is obtained from the wild harvested seeds of the Adansonia tree, one of the most characteristic trees of Africa, often called the upside down tree because it looks as though it is growing roots upwards. Reduces hair loss when used as a pre-shampoo treatment It protects the skin from excessive high and low temperatures Prevents the skin from free radical damage.